nav_top

Programme Overview


Wednesday
24 September

13:15
Special Interest Subgroups
  • Exposure to electromagnetic fields

15:30
OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE CONGRESS

16:00
FISV Lecture I
Expression of neurosecretion in differentiated cells is governed by the transcription repressor factor, REST
Jacopo Meldolesi (Milan)

17:00
Plenary Symposium:
Development and Cancer


19:00
Wine & Cheese Welcome Party

20:30
Round Table I: Stem cells and health


Thursday
25 September

08:30
Oral Communication Session I
  • Transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation
  • Genetics of microorganisms and microbial biotechnologies
  • Stem cells, development and differentiation
  • DNA damage and mutagenesis
  • Nerve muscle interactions
  • Plant development and diseases
  • Cellular stress, apoptosis and autophagy

10:30
Coffee break

11:00
Plenary Symposium:
Copy Number Variation


13:00
Lunch break

14:00
Posters: Themes 1-7

16:00
FISV Lecture II
Evolution and development of shape in plants
Enrico Coen (Norwich, United Kingdom)

17:00
Coffee break

17:30
Parallel Symposia I
  • Common and Divergent Routes in Autophagy and Apoptosis
  • Integrating Genomic, Functional and Environmental Information
  • DNA Damage and Chronic-degenerative Diseases
  • Plant Natural Products: more useful to Plants or to Humans?

20:30
Round Table II: Genetically modified organisms


Friday
26 September

08:30
Oral Communication Session II
  • Chromosomes, Genetic Diversity and Evolution
  • Environmental Microbiology and Microbial Ecology
  • Cell Cycle, Oncogenes and Tumor Suppressors
  • Plant mineral nutrition, metabolism and environmental stresses
  • Bioinformatics, Genomics and Proteomics
  • Membrane Trafficking, Adhesion and Signal Transduction

10:30
Coffee break

11:00
Parallel Symposia II
  • Hepatitis C Virus: from Molecular Biology to Therapeutic Strategies
  • Role of Transposable Elements in Phenotypic Diversity and Genome evolution
  • NAD as a Key Player in Signal Transduction
  • Molecular Regulation of Synaptic Plasticity

13:00
Lunch break

14:00
Posters: Themes 8-13

16:00
Chiara D'Onofrio Lecture
T-cell co-stimulation at the immunological synapse
Antonella Viola (Milan)

17:00
Meetings of Individual Scientific Societies
  • ABCD
  • AGI
  • SIBBM
  • SIMA
  • SIMGBM


Saturday
27 September

09:00
Plenary Symposium:
The Ubiquitin/UBL system


11:00
Coffee break

11:30
EMBO Lecture
What we have learned from structures of the ribosome
Venki Ramakrishnan (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

12:30
CLOSING OF CONGRESS